Please Wait...

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?
We do not collect personal information from visitors of our site, or other details to help you with your experience. We collect basic website interaction information such as length of visit to site, pages visited, searches made and any other activity available to guest users. None of this information can be linked to you as an individual, we only capture this information to make better informed decisions about user behaviour and to make improvements to the user experience.

When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you register on our site, create a listing, apply for a job, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site as well as when you provide us with feedback on our products or services. 

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, create a listing, apply for a job, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
      • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
      • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
      • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
      • To quickly process your transactions. (Transactions do not include monetary value. It is to describe the action between user and website)
      • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products

How do we protect your information?
We only provide a marketplace for interaction between users. We never ask for credit card numbers or payment information.
Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
We implement a variety of security measures when a user creates/edits/deletes a listing; enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
All messages are processed through a secure layer and are stored securely on our servers.
We also use regular Malware Scanning.

IP Addresses
Manawanui's web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services, and to monitor the use of our Site.

Registration
Becoming a Registered User allows you to take advantage of more of the tools, services and resources that may assist you in finding a job as well as allowing you the ability to find support for yourself or a Client. To become a Registered User you will need to submit some personal information such as your name and email address. You may access your information at any time by clicking 'Settings' on 'the Site'. Manawanui may also use this information in order to customise the service we provide to you. For example, Manawanui may use this information to create an e-Mploy Profile that you may choose to use in the future. However, we will never activate this e-Mploy Profile (or any other service) without your express consent.

Storing resumes
Registered Users may elect to store resumes and other documents in their 'Profile' area, and use those documents when applying for a job. Deleting a resume from the 'Profile' area will mean it is no longer accessible to the Registered User. Deleted records may still be stored by Manawanui in testing or backup systems for a period of time. Where resumes are held in testing environments, these are held in closed and secure environments and information is only used for the purpose of internal software testing. Information held in backup systems is only held for the purposes of backing up systems in the event of a data loss.

Online Applications
Making an online application to a job advertisement on e-Mploy is a free and optional service that requires Candidates to complete mandatory fields (for example first name, last name etc.) so that the Advertiser can identify and contact the applicant. When first applying for a job, Candidates who do not have an e-Mploy Profile will also be required to create an e-Mploy Profile based on the information contained in their application - you may subsequently edit your e-Mploy Profile here. Registered Users will also have the option of easily attaching a saved resume. When you apply for a job advertisement on the Site, applications, including attachments and cover letters, are:
forwarded directly on to the Advertiser and/or its nominated representative; or
Stored in the e-Mploy Advertiser Applicant Management on behalf of the Advertiser. The e-Mploy Advertiser Applicant Management allows Advertisers to easily and effectively manage their recruitment process via one central facility made available by e-Mploy.
Some advertisers may also require you to answer a list of questions selected by that Advertiser as part of your online application. By answering the Application questions you acknowledge that Manawanui will provide your answers to that Advertiser and may use your answers to populate your e-Mploy Profile.
Manawanui may also use your answers to improve our services, including through improving our search and matching capabilities. Registered Users have the option of saving their resumes. This information may also be disclosed to Manawanui’s service providers and contractors from time to time who assist us to deliver our products and services.
Manawanui reserves the right to disable or delete a saved resume or cover letter at its discretion.
By applying to a position advertised on e-Mploy you are requesting that Manawanui pass the information to the relevant Advertiser. Any questions you have relating to a position advertised on e-Mploy, your online application and/or the status of your application should be directed directly to the Advertiser or their nominated agent, not Manawanui.
Manawanui's role in the online application process is limited to forwarding your online application to the Advertiser, and storing it on their behalf (if requested to do so).

Communications from Manawanui
Manawanui may also provide you with selected information about job placement and career-related topics in email communications including in our email newsletter. From time to time Manawanui may also contact you by telephone. Manawanui may also make Registered Users aware of additional products and services which form part of your relationship with Manawanui. For example, EMA Employer protection packages. Registered Users may 'opt-out' of receiving emails from e-Mploy in the 'Settings' area of the Site.

Do we use 'cookies'?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process interactions such as creating a listing. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:
      • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each internet browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, we won’t be able to capture the information that cookies provide to us. This means the only impact is that your information won’t be included in the aggregate data used to improve our services.

Cookies
These cookies and applets also allow you to use specific services such as the Application Tracker (to manage your e-Mploy job applications), remember your details for 'Auto Login' (provided you have chosen this option), and remember your search criteria for the 'My Last Search' function. e-Mploy uses cookies and scripts in respect of Advertisers to assist Manawanui in improving website performance, making business decisions, aiding in error reporting and testing new functionality. These cookies and scripts collect non-personal information such as preferences and click activity for measurement and for features such as remembering your details for 'Auto Login' (provided you have chosen this option).

Third-party links
Any Third Party links or products found on e-Mploy are for the benefit of the users, we do not make any representation on behalf of any third parties present on e-Mploy. We will not share any information with Third parties without expressed consent from the individuals involved. 

Google
Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. 
We have implemented the following:
      • Demographics and Interests Reporting
We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

Following the principles of Online Privacy, we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
      • On our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:
      • By logging in to your account
      • By chatting with us or by sending us a support ticket

Does our site allow third-party behavioural tracking?
It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioural tracking
In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email
      • Within 5 business days
We will notify the users via in-site notification
      • Within 1 business day

Collecting information on Registered Users
As part of registering with e-Mploy, we collect personal information about Registered Users in order for Registered Users to take full advantage of e-Mploy's services. To do this it will be necessary for Registered Users to provide additional information to e-Mploy.

e-Mploy Profile
An e-Mploy Profile can include a resume, employment and educational history, contact details, minimum salary expectations, and preferred job classifications and locations. You may populate this information on your e-Mploy Profile or the information may be automatically populated using answers to questions you have provided as part of a job application. You can edit your e-Mploy Profile at any time. Advertisers are able to search e-Mploy's Profile database to find and contact relevant candidates. Upon registration, all Registered Users will be asked to create a personal e-Mploy Profile by providing some key information and completing their work profile. Candidates without e-Mploy Profiles will also be required to create an e-Mploy Profile when they first apply for a job on the Site.

Storage & Security of Personal Information
Manawanui takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system and to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. e-Mploy allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers, that are protected in controlled facilities. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of any personal information held by Manawanui. Except where liable under the Privacy Act, Manawanui will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information. In the event of a data breach, Manawanui is committed to comply in all respects with the requirements of all New Zealand Privacy Laws including, the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993. You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Site. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user, or any other breach of security relating to your account.

Data Transfers
Manawanui's office headquarters are located in Auckland, New Zealand, and so your information may be transferred to, and/or stored in, Australia if necessary. In addition, we sometimes transfer information to third parties including persons outside New Zealand and Australia (including in New Zealand, United States of America, Ireland and India). By giving us your personal information, you consent to such transfers and disclosures. In addition, we will only transfer information to persons outside of New Zealand, when that information will be treated according to similar (but not lesser) standards imposed by the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993 in relation to that information.